Scrabble: Raanana

If you have an email address and would like to be kept informed of ESRA activities, you can be added to our email list.
Send a message to herzliyaoffice@esra.org.il with ‘SUBSCRIBE’ as the subject line. Include your name, address and email address in the email body.

 FUTURE EVENTS

ESRA
ART
ESRA College at the
Tel Aviv Museum of Art (TAMA)
Lectures & Guided Tours
Mondays 09:45 – 12:15
Thursdays 10:00 – 12:30
www.esra.org.il/art-lectures-and-guided-tours-tama
ESRA & MOADON 

HAZAHAV COLLEGE
Mishkan for Art & Culture
Mondays 09:00 - 11:30 
2a Hapalmach St., Raanana
09 761 0606
www.esra.org.il/raanana-lecture-serie 

FIVE TOWNS
Contact: Jane 054 740 5047
Info: Barbara 054 790 3593
Marilyn 054 593 9076

GIVATAYIM 
Details: honey 054 456 8792
All meetings at Shazar
ocmmunity Center
30 Yavnielli Street 

HAIFA
Contact: Melvyn 054 744 6942
Harry 054 425 3333

Sunday March 5 19:30 
Talk: My personal Holocaust
story and my life in Israel
as a physiotherapist – Zvi Friedmann

Sunday April 2 
Talk: Hamas, Jihad and its 
danger to Israel and the West
with Yisrael Neeman 

HERZLIYA
Contact: Bess 09 957 6410 
Thursday March 23 20:00 
Talk: Marlyn Butchins on Quilting 

KARMIEL
Contact: Brian 077 443 2307

Thursday February 16 19:30
Talk: Geoff Isaacs and Mimi
Tanaman “Life after adoption” 

Wednesday March 1 19:00
Talk on Whiskey- David Zibell

Friday March 3
Trip to Sakhnin

Thursday March 16 19:00
Talk on Iceland – Mike and Frankie Cronin

KFAR SABA/
HOD HASHARON
Contact: Jean 09 766 9223

MODIIN 
Contact: Cynthia 050 825 1923

Tuesday February 21 19:30 
Talk: Geoff Isaacs and Mimi
Tanaman “Life after adoption”

Sunday March 5 19:00
LOGOn production of “Annie” 

Monday March 13 
Wine tasting 

NETANYA
Contact: Ros 09 834 0937 

Tuesdays
ESRA Lecture Series 2016 - 2017 Season
esra.org.il/esra-netanya-lecture-series-201617 

Wednesday February 22 19:30
Talk: Sylvia Fellerman 

Sunday March 5 18:15
Annual concert with Gil Shochat

Monday March 13 11:30
Walking tour of Netanya

Sunday March 19 19:30
Pzazzband and Dorit Sapir 

NORTH COAST
Contact: Jonatan 052 633 7940 

PETACH TIKVAH
Contact: miriam Grunwald 
054 443 9110 

RAANANA ACTIVITIES
BEIT FISHER 
Bookings ESRA 09 748 2957 

Tuesday February 7, 21,
March 7, 21 19:30
 
Music Lectures with Harvey Bordowitz

RAMAT AVIV
Contact: Terry 054 460 8420 
terryhdk@netvision.net.il 
Registration: 09 748 2957 

Wednesday March 1 10:00 
Social Breakfast

REHOVOT
Information/registration: 
Annice 08 947 5510 
annice@grinberg.info 

RISHON LEZION
Contact: Janet 054 533 5055 
Registration: 09 748 2957

TEL AVIV
Contact: Marilyn 077-886 9698

TEL AViV Lecture Series 
Monthly talks
at Beit Ariela Public Library
25 Shaul Hamelech 
Registration: 09 748 2957 
Contact: Aggie 03-675 9572 

Sunday February 19 10:00
Talk: “Elvis” by Barbara Bloom 

Sunday March 19 10:00
Talk: Romeo, Juliet and the Jews
with Phella Hirschson

Sunday April 2 10:00 
Kinneret Zohar-Lahav on 
Virtual armchair tour of 
European museums 

TIBERIAS/JORDAN VALLEY
Contact: Peta 054 255 7286 

YOKNEAM
Information/registration: 
Mimi 052 564 2174 

OUTINGS
Information/registration:09 748 2957

Wednesday February 22 
Jerusalem: Walking tour of the artists’ colonies

Wednesday March 22
Mt. Gilboa, Beit Shean, Kibbutz,
Ein harod 

Wednesday April 26
Yad Vashem, herzl museum 

TRIPS
Wednesday May 24-Thursday May 25
Overnight to the Galilee 

HIKES
Contact: Lawrence 054 773 4394 
Reservations: 09 748 2957

Tuesday February 14 
South 

Monday March 6
Galilee 

AUDREY GOODMAN CINEMA CLUB
Yad Lebanim, Raanana 
Reservations: 09 748 2957 

Wednesday February 22 20:00
“Ameer got his Gun” 

Sunday February 26 18:30
LOGOn production of “annie 

Books: Rehovot, Tel-aviv

REGULAR EVENTS

LET’S TALK
Would you like to improve your spoken 
Hebrew with Israelis?
Weekly meetings 

Modiin:
modiinletstalk@gmail.com
Anat 054 207 8899 

Raanana: Stephen 052 890 1660

RISHON LEZION MONTHLY MEETINGS
Wednesdays 
Lectures: Beit Hamehandes, 
2 Menachem Begin St 
2 Ahad Ha’am St
Janet 054 733 5055

SUNDAYS
Books ‘n’ Chat – Tel Aviv  
1st Sunday of the month 
Gill 03 602 1008 

Zumba Gold
Beit Fisher, Raanana 
Weekly 10:00 
Beit Fisher 09 748 2957

MONDAYS
Short Story
 Discussion Group – Tel Aviv
Noah 054 477 1217, 03 648 5575

Nordic Walking – Raanana
Weekly 19:00
Glenis: 054 773 4392  

TUESDAYS

Knitting – Raanana  
Weekly 10:00
Jane 09 771 3991

Knitting and Crocheting Circle – Modiin
Alternate weeks 10:30
Rhona 054 420 8550
Beverly 054 688 6697 

Book Club – Rehovot
monthly 20:30 
Rosalie 08 949 4851 

WEDNESDAYS
Lectures – Rehovot 
Monthly 20:00
Annice 08 947 5510 

Mah Jongg Mavens – Modiin
Weekly 19:30 
Cynthia 050 825 1923 

Brunch Club – Five Towns
Monthly 11:00 
Jane 054 740 5047 

Let’s Talk Hebrew – Yokneam
Weekly Beginners 19:00 
Intermediate 20:00 
Mimi 052-564 2174 

Scrabble Club – Raanana
Weekly 19:15 
Natalie: 054 610 4262 

Easy Exercise Class – Raanana
Weekly 09:00 – 09:45 
Beit Fisher 09 748 2957 

Book Club – Rehovot
monthly 20:30
Rosalie 08 949 4851
WEDNESDAYS
Lectures – Rehovot
monthly 20:00
annice 08 947 5510
Mah Jongg Mavens – Modiin
Weekly 19:30
cynthia 050 825 192

THURSDAYS
Folk Dancing – Raanana
Weekly
Beit Fisher
Beginners 09:00 -10:00
Intermediate 10:00 - 11:30
09 748 2957 

Interactive ADHD – Raanana monthly 20:30 
Nurit 03 901 2841 
Harley 054 466 7657 

Knitting Group – Rishon LeZion
Monthly 2nd Thursday of month 10:00
Lorna 03 945 7726 

Knitting & Crochet Social Circle – Ramat-Aviv
Weekly 
Lucie 054 498 1342 
Lucy 052 859 7195 

print Email article to a friend
Rate this article 
 

Post a Comment




Related Articles

 

About the author

Script Execution Time: 0.294 seconds-->